Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 5 November 2021

  1. Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of the Irish Wolfhound Club of Gauteng (the Club).

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By submitting personal information to the Club, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect and use your Personal Information in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any Personal Information but this may impact on our ability to support you. This Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain and use your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act). The Irish Wolfhound Club of Gauteng is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

  1. Definition of Personal Information

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link:

www.gov.za/documents/download.php?f=204368

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information to communicate with you and advise you of Club services, to help the Club improve its offerings to you, to support the Club’s relationship with you and for certain other purposes explained below. The Club will only collect information that needed for that purpose. What we do not do is to use your Personal Information to promote third-party products. Unless you are a breeder who has assented to the provision of contact details to a prospective puppy buyer we do not provide third parties with your Personal Information. Club facilitation of contact between breeders and prospective puppy buyers in no way implies that the Club endorses the breeder nor is liable for the outcome of any eventual purchase.

The Club collects information directly from you when you provide us with your personal details, for example when you join the Club when you submit enquiries to us, contact us,  or when you don’t opt out of contact information being included in the Championship Show catalogue. Where possible, the Club will inform you what information you are required to provide and what information is optional.

 

Examples of information collected from you are:

name

address

email address

telephone/cell number

user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to our FaceBook site

in the case of rescue or puppy enquiries we may request background information relevant to the dog’s future wellbeing

Collection of Non-Personal Information

The Club will not collect non-Personal Information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website.

Cookies policy

The term “cookies” refers to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

Cookies are small data files that a browser places on a computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.  The Club does not use cookies on its web site.

  1. How we use your information

We will use your Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

To conduct Club member satisfaction research

To confirm and verify your identity

To contact you regarding wolfhound-related services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws.

To notify you about changes to our service

To respond to your queries or comments

We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your information:

Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or KUSA codes;

Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

  1. Personal Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
  • Monitoring access and usage of personal information;
  • Physical security;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

  1. Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

  1. Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of.

  1. Retention of personal data

The Irish Wolfhound Club of Gauteng will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation.

  1. Automated Decision Making

The Irish Wolfhound Club of Gauteng does not use Automated Decision Making in connection with your personal data.

  1. Right to object

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (iv) you have the right to object to the processing of personal information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.

  1. Right to lodge a compliant

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (v) you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA). The IRSA contact details are:

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

33 Hoofd Street

Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark

P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Mr Marks Thibela

Chief Executive Officer

Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207, Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173

Email inforeg@justice.gov.za

  1. Changes to this notice

Privacy – Terms

Please note that we may amend this notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to

inform yourself of any changes.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our contact page.